Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II CS-AUE, Sunday 27 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CS-AUE
MSN: 34-7870101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:200 miles Offshore (Cabo da Roca) -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LPBG
Destination airport:CBP
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane took off from Bragança (LPBG) to Coimbra (CBP). En route, the pilot radioed that he was unwell. Two Portuguese Air Force F-16 took off to assist the pilot.rnWhen the F-16´s arrived, they saw the pilot unconscious at the controls.rnThe plane continued to fly straight ahead until it ran out off fuel, and crashed 200miles offshore of Cabo da Roca.

Primary Cause
Primary cause for this accident was pilot incapacitation in flight, which caused the aircraft to continue flying, uncontrolled, until fuel exhaustion, presumably precipitating in the sea.

Contributive Factors
The following may be considered as contributory factors:
1st The pilot flying alone, when his health status required some care needs and he could request some friend pilot to accompanied him;
2nd The pilot didn’t react to first sickness signals, landing at any reachable aerodrome (Bragança, Mogadouro, Chaves, Mirandela, Alijó, Vila Real or Viseu) instead of continuing to destination;
3rd The FIS Operator didn’t recognize, in due time, the seriousness of the situation and didn’t take the initiative to suggest landing at any enroute available aerodrome, where the pilot could have access to specialized medical care;
4th The Search And Rescue Services inability to escort the aircraft in distress, keeping a visual contact until its fall in the sea, which prevent to know final fate of aircraft and pilot and the exact place of accident, hindering any effort to rescue the pilot and the aeroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://24.sapo.pt/PaginaInicial/Vida/Interior.aspx?content_id=972220
2. http://diario.iol.pt/sociedade/aeronave-braganca-coimbra-forca-aerea-portuguesa-cabo-da-roca/975822-4071.html
3. https://24.sapo.pt/PaginaInicial/Vida/Interior.aspx?content_id=972326
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.apeapt.com/pt/20080728331/Piper-Seneca-despenhou-se-no-mar.html]
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/csaue
6. http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=9808

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1996 CS-AUE Chaves Aerodrome unk