| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1988 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WVA |
| MSN: | 20572 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBOA |
| Destination airport: | YBOA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider was being towed by a tug aircraft for launch. During the early part of the takeoff roll, the wing-man released the left wing and the wing dropped to the ground. The pilot was unable to regain the wings level attitude due to the lack of control effectiveness at low airspeed. The glider veered to the left of the flight strip as the glider pilot released the tow from the tug. The pilot could not avoid a collision with a strainer post in the boundary fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803439 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803439/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27720/aair198803439.pdf 