ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218510
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-1988 |
Time: | 15:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-WWN |
C/n / msn: | 15077520 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 20km NW of Ingham, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YIGM |
Destination airport: | YIGM |
Narrative:In the pre-takeoff briefing the instructor advised the student that during the flight they would conduct an inspection of the power lines crossing the Herbert River. The student subsequently flew the aircraft, in accordance with the instructor's directions, at about 100 feet above the river. The instructor was aware of four power line crossings. After passing the first, and when en-route to the second, the pilots heard a scraping sound and the aircraft slowed. Despite the attempts of the pilots the aircraft nosed down and subsequently struck the surface of the water at a shallow angle. Investigation revealed that the aircraft had collided with a power line, the presence of which was unknown to the instructor and had not been seen by either pilot. One of the supporting poles was obscured by trees, while the other pole was located approximately 350 metres across the river in a sugar cane plantations. All the wires were estimated to be 100 feet above water level.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803440/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29476/aair198803440.pdf