Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-SDL, Thursday 17 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1988
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDL
MSN: TH 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane Airport (YBBN), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMYB
Destination airport:YBBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a regular freight run which the pilot had flown numerous times. An area of turbulence was encountered which led the pilot to reduce to turbulence penetration speed. When the throttles were closed, the landing gear warning horn sounded. After a short time, the pilot felt that the horn was affecting his concentration so he pulled the warning horn circuit breaker. As the pilot was conducting the pre-landing checks, but before he selected the landing gear down, the Control Tower requested him to reduce to minimum approach speed because of departing traffic ahead. The aircraft subsequently landed with the wheels in the fully retracted position. No fault was found with the landing gear system. The landing gear warning horn circuit breaker was in the OUT position when the aircraft was inspected. There is some evidence that the pilot was fatigued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198803443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803443/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32287/aair198803443.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1990 VH-SDL 0 Aratula, QLD sub