| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Owner/operator: | Augusta Airways |
| Registration: | VH-ACZ |
| MSN: | 3176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clifton Hills, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Alton Downs, SA |
| Destination airport: | Clifton Hills, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been advised of a displaced threshold, and assessed that the available length was adequate. The displaced threshold was forgotten until the markers were sighted during final approach. Power was applied to land beyond them but the aircraft was allowed to balloon and float before touching down, and overran the end of the strip where the landing gear collided with a low windrow. The pilot inspected the landing gear for damage, and believing the aircraft was airworthy, continued with the flight schedule. Subsequent examination revealed that the airframe had suffered substantial damage. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198800706 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800706/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27244/aair198800706.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/28580/VH-ACZ
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 