| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1988 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WYN |
| MSN: | U20605906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YAYE |
| Destination airport: | YBAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had only recently regained flying currency and was inexperienced on type. He had suffered some frustration in gaining dispensation to return to Alice Springs without radio, and in having to vary his plans to stop off en route with his passengers who were also disappointed at the change in itinerary. On arrival at Alice Springs, the pilot joined the circuit for the non-duty runway which was out of wind. During the attempted crosswind landing, the aircraft bounced and ballooned and the pilot did not take the correct recovery action. The aircraft landed heavily on the right wheel and then onto both main wheels. The pilot reported that he did not attempt to go around off the bounced landing because he lacked the confidence to execute this manoeuvre with the aircraft configured with full flap. A subsequent inspection revealed damage to the right main gear leg which required replacement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198800711 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800711/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28356/aair198800711.pdf 