This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-96NER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | XL Airways UK |
| Registration: | G-XLAP |
| MSN: | 36539/2596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route near Frankfurt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kos Island International Airport (KGS), Greece |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN), UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A plane was forced to make an emergency landing in Germany after two British women tried to open a cabin door mid-flight, police have said.
The women, aged 26 and 27, were drinking heavily and had to be held in their seats by security staff until the plane landed in Frankfurt.
They were arrested and released after two hours, Frankfurt police said.
Sources:
1.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/7527058.stm 2.
http://www.mailonsunday.co.uk/news/article-1038788/Drunken-British-women-attack-airline-staff-vodka-bottle-try-open-plane-doors.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 2016 |
VT-JBZ |
Jet Airways |
0 |
Yangon Airspace |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |