| Date: | Friday 25 March 1988 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HAP |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villadale, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Villadale, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Villadale, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while mustering cattle he was attempting to turn an animal that had broken away from the mob. During this procedure the pilot attempted to climb the helicopter over a line of trees, however, the main rotor blades struck the top of one of the trees. The helicopter was landed and an inspection found that the main rotor blades required replacement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198803512 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803512/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27792/aair198803512.pdf 