Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) PK-GFY, Sunday 25 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 November 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFY
MSN: 38043/4619
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WAHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA210 overran the runway while landing. There were no personal injuries. Plane has returned service today.

Sources:

https://www.merdeka.com/peristiwa/lintasan-basah-pesawat-garuda-tergelincir-di-bandara-adisutjipto-yogyakarta.html
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/garuda-indonesia-ucagi-pistten-cikti/

Location