Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV247, Friday 26 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV247
MSN: AS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Emlichheim, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+KS from Münster-Handorf airfield.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 16:45
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV247

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV247