This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | 22:56 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB485 |
| MSN: | DX-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bookholzberg, Ganderkesee, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Joachim Witzleb of the Stab III./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
Also coned by searchlights and claimed by heavy Flak.
Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:25
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB485
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB485 