Accident Bell UH-1H , Monday 26 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sancaktape, Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sancaktape air base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter. performing a training flight, crashed in a residential area in Istanbul not far from the Sancaktape air base after colliding with the roof of a building. Four occupants died in the crash, one was injured. He later died from the injuries sustained in the crash. Video added.

Sources:

https://fr.sputniknews.com/international/201811261039052064-helicoptere-militaire-crash-istanbul/
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/2018/11/26/4-soldiers-killed-1-injured-after-military-helicopter-crashes-in-istanbuls-sancaktepe
Video : http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/video-sancaktepede-dusen-helikopterin-dusme-ani/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/istanbul-sancaktelpede-helikopter-dustu/
https://aawsat.com/english/home/article/1478906/4-soldiers-dead-istanbul-military-helicopter-crash
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-turkey-crash-idUSKCN1NV0RB
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/turkish-soldier-succumbs-to-wounds-after-copter-crash/1348452

Media: