Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3004, Saturday 16 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Bremerhaven -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a combat with a 44 Squadron Hampden, the Messerschmitt was hit by return fire. 30 bullet holes and a slightly injured Knacke were the result.
On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg, Germany.

Damage: 25%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant Reinhold Knacke - injured in his foot

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss