Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-ADB, Tuesday 12 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1988
Time:07:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ADB
MSN: TH-492
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warkworth Airport (YWKW), Warkworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a bank-run flight. On arrival in the circuit area at Maitland the pilot observed that the aerodrome was fogbound, and so elected to divert to Warkworth. The pilot reported that when on downwind in the circuit area at Warkworth, the landing gear extended normally and a safe gear indication was observed. Ground witnesses reported that the touchdown of the aircraft on the gravel strip appeared to be normal. At approximately one third of the ground roll distance, the left main gear retracted. The aircraft veered off the strip and slid sideways on wet grass. No fault was found with the landing gear system. The sequence of retraction suggested that the pilot had inadvertently retracted the gear instead of the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198802359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802359/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32367/aair198802359.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1997 ZK-KVL United Aviation 1 Renata Ridge, Tararua Range w/o