Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 YV-C-VIA, Sunday 17 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Owner/operator:VIASA
Registration: YV-C-VIA
MSN: 46042/421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft diverted to Nicosia after a bomb threat was made to the Viasa office in Beirut.
A bomb was found in the waste bin of a lavatory.
Passengers and crew left aircraft using slides,injuring one crew member.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVACGC1YHDT11EEHQNUC45D5D1C4-CYPRUS-VENEZUELAN-JETLINER-MAKES-EMERGENCY-LANDING-WITH-BOMB/query/Rome+airport