Incident Cessna 172RG VH-JAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218584

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAC
MSN: 172RG1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellalie Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Margaret Station, QLD
Destination airport:Bellalie Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A number of people in three aircraft intended to fly to Bellalie. Two of the pilots knew the area well and briefed the pilot of the subject aircraft. He was told to avoid a wet patch on the landing area but that there was sufficient distance remaining to land beyond that area. The other two aircraft departed some time before the subject aircraft. On arrival in the area the pilot could not distinguish the wet area as there was considerable growth due to the recent rain. He saw a road beside the landing area and elected to land on the road. A fence ran parallel to this road, with trees beyond. Towards the end of the landing roll the left wing hit a mulga bush. The pilot had not noticed the bush, as it blended in with the trees behind. He reported that he is short sighted and was not wearing his glasses at the time. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803451/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29592/aair198803451.pdf