This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 March 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman MF.20 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:29.3.15: Maurice Farman MF.20, Central Flying School, Royal Flying Corps, Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and crashed on approach to RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire. Of the two crew, one - 2nd Lt John Ollis Mullins (aged 23) - was killed, and the other - Flt Sub-Lt Philip Charles Vere Perry, RNAS - was injured. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (April 9 1915 page 254 - see link #2)
"Fatal Accident at Upavon.
IT is with great regret that we have to record a fatal accident on March 29th at the Central Flying School by which Sec. Lieut. J. O. Mullins lost his life. At the inquest, Capt. Brock, R.F.C., said that the deceased, with an instructor (Sub Lieut. Perry, R.N.), were about 100 feet up in a Maurice Farman machine, when he saw it sideslip, and both crash to the ground. His opinion was that the deceased attempted to turn before gaining a proper flying speed. A verdict of " Accidental death " was returned.
Sub-Lieut. Perry, who was still unconscious at the time of the inquest, but was stated to be recovering, sustained a broken shoulder."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2. Flight magazine (April 9 1915 page 254):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200254.html?search=John%20Ollis%20Mullins 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388173/mullins,-john-ollis/ 4.
http://history.hampsteadparishchurch.org.uk/mon_info/war_wm_058.php 5.
http://communityatwar.org.uk/soldiers/john-ollis-mullins/ 