| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 2008 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-MYR |
| MSN: | 15072173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Miguel Petapa, south of Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto San José Airport (GSJ/MGSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 150 impacted a mountainside.
CONCLUSION:
The lack of comprehensive communication established by the ATC Controller and the Pilot of the aircraft, both failed to identify the orography along the established route, resulting in the sudden sight of a mountain before impact. This occurred because the pilot in command attempted to fly through a cloud on his route that covered the terrain he was flying over, consequently leading to the described accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/07/avio-se-acidenta-na-guatemala-sem.html https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2008/09.%20Informe%20Final%20TG-MYR%2029JUL2008.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 