Accident Bleriot XI 1540, Tuesday 11 May 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1915
Time:day
Type:Bleriot XI
Owner/operator:HMS Pembroke II RNAS Eastchurch
Registration: 1540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary off Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Kent
Narrative:
11.5.1915: Bleriot XI 1540, RNAS Eastchurch. Written off (destroyed) when crashed in sea off Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Harold James Batchelor (aged 26) - was killed (drowned). According to one source, the pilot was killed when he fell out of the aircraft whilst it was in flight, as he was not wearing a seatbelt

Flight Sub-Lieutenant Batchelor was the third son of Captain Batchelor. Before the war he had served in the Merchant Navy. Sub-Lieutenant Batchelor was unmarried. On November 15, 1914, he was appointed probationary flight sub-lieutenant from the rank of acting sub-lieutenant in the Royal Naval Reserve at the training station H.M.S. Pembroke III. He earned his aviator’s certificate on December 22, in the short biplane at the Royal Naval Flying School, Eastchurch. Killed in action on May 11, 1915. Name commemorated on panel 13 of the Chatham Naval Memorial.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4003604/batchelor,-harold-james/
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1915-05May.htm
4. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/117509-flight-lt-henry-james-batchelor-rnas/