Accident Sopwith Admiralty Type 806 Gunbus 802, Tuesday 1 June 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1915
Time:night
Type:Sopwith Admiralty Type 806 Gunbus
Owner/operator:RNAS Hendon
Registration: 802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Theobalds Park,Cheshunt, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RNAS Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex
Narrative:
1.6.15: Sopwith Admiralty Type 806 "Gunbus" No.802, RNAS, Hendon. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned landing in fog after Anti-Zeppelin patrol, Theobald Park, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, on the night of May 31st/June 1st 1915. Of the crew of two, one - Flt Lt Douglas Meston Barnes (aged 27) - was killed. The other - Flt Sub-Lt Benjamin Travers - was injured. According to a published source (see link #3):

"Overnight 31st May/1st June there is another raid by Army Zeppelin LZ38 now with the Kaiser’s authority to attack London “east of the Tower”. Flying high and not picked up by searchlights it drops 30 small bombs and 90 incendiaries over Stoke Newington, Stepney and Leytonstone killing seven people and injuring thirty-five. Fifteen aircraft go after it from six airfields including Sopwith “SS3” scouts Nos.1210 & 1212 from Eastchurch and Westgate and pusher “Gunbus” No.802 from Hendon. No.802 crashes trying to land in the dark at Theobalds Park in Hertfordshire killing the pilot Fl Lt D M Barnes. His gunner Flt Sub-Lt Ben Travers is thrown out and survives to do much more flying and delight future theatregoers."

Post war - from 1922 onwards - Ben Travers became well known as a playwright and author of the "Aldwych Farces" which he continued to write until 1976. He died in 1980 aged 94 (see link #4)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4017092/barnes,-/
3. https://www.kingstonaviation.org/sopwith-day-by-day/1915.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Travers#Early_years
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sopwith_Gunbus