This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 June 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 (Reserve Air) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 776 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Addlestone, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RFC Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RFC Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:21.6.15: Avro 504 776, 2 (Reserve Air) Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. Written off (destroyed) when Nose dived off turn after engine failure on test flight, near Addlestone, Surrey. Of the crew of two, one - Major Harry Tailyour Lumsden (aged 36) - was killed. The other - Lt Gerald Carpenter (pilot) was injured. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (June 25 1915 page 455 - see link #2)
"The Fatal Accident at Brooklands.
IT is with the greatest regret that we have to record the accident on Monday morning which cost the life of Major H. T. Lumsden, officer commanding the Royal Flying Corps School at Brooklands. According to the evidence at the inquest, Major Lumsden ascended as passenger on a machine piloted by Lieut. Carpenter.
When flying outside the aerodrome at a height of 120 feet, the engine stopped; the machine started to glide down, but a sharp turn had to be made to avoid some trees, and the machine crashed to the ground near Addlestone. The pilot was badly bruised and shaken, but Major Lumsden was so injured that he died four hours later in hospital. The inquest was adjourned until Lieutenant Carpenter could attend."
Major Harry Tailyour Lumsden was born in 1870, and got his first commission in the Seaforth Highlanders in 1898 and his company five years later. He was Adjutant of the Special Reserve from October, 1913 to September, 1914, when he transferred to the Royal Flying Corps, being appointed Flight Commander in the following month.
Harry Lumden's grave inscription reads:
"LXXIX Pro Patria Mori.
HARRY TAILYOUR LUMSDEN, Major 2nd Battalion Queens Own Cameron Highlanders attached Royal Flying Corps, Esq of Balmedie, killed while flying on duty near Brooklands 21 Sept 1915 aged 36."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2. Flight magazine (June 25 1915 page 455):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200455.html?search=%20Harry%20Tailyour%20Lumsden 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/326788/lumsden,-henry-tailyour/ 3.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/136741900/harry-tailyour-lumsden 4.
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Harry_Tailyour_Lumsden 5.
https://www.surreyinthegreatwar.org.uk/places/surrey/elmbridge/weybridge/brooklands/ 6.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/142651-brooklands-crashes/ 7.
http://www.scotlandswar.co.uk/pdf_Leslie_Memorial.pdf 