Accident Bleriot XI , Wednesday 23 June 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1915
Time:day
Type:Bleriot XI
Owner/operator:RFC Fort Grange Gosport
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Shoreham, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Shoreham, West Sussex
Destination airport:RFC Fort Grange, Gosport
Narrative:
23.6.15: Bleriot XI, Royal Flying Corps, Fort Grange, Gosport, Hampshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled after engine failure on take-off and crashed, RFC Shoreham, West Sussex.
Lt Ronald Falshaw Morkill (pilot) RFC - was killed.
According to a brief contemporary report in Flight magazine (June 25 1915 page 455 - see link #2):

"A Fatality at Shoreham.
IN the Brighton military hospital on Wednesday, Lieut. R. F. Morkill, East Yorkshire Regiment, attached to the Royal Flying Corps, died from injuries received in a flying accident at Shoreham on the previous evening."

He is buried in Saint Michael the Archangel, Kirkby Malham, churchyard, the only grave maintained there by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission and is commemorated in one of the stained glass windows.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. Flight Magazine (June 25 1915 page 455): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200455.html?search=Ronald%20Falshaw%20Morkill
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/411783/morkill,-ronald-falshaw/
4. http://www.cpgw.org.uk/soldier-records/ronald-falshaw-morkill/
5. https://www.bonhams.com/auctions/20807/lot/282/
6. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/69327-shoreham-airport-west-sussex/
7. http://www.kirkbymalhamchurch.org/content/pages/documents/1509202104.pdf