Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III JDF H-3., Monday 26 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Jamaica Defence Force (JDF)
Registration: JDF H-3.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forum Beach, Saint Catherine -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter made a severe hard landing during a training flight in the area of Dunbeholden . The student pilot was able to walk away but was injured and transported to a hospital surgery service.

Sources:

http://jamaica-gleaner.com/article/news/20181126/jdf-helicopter-crashes-st-catherine
https://www.instagram.com/p/BqpvBDHh4xy/?utm_source=ig_twitter_share&igshid=xedv6dtaqxcp
https://mckoysnews.com/jamaica-defence-force-helicopter-crashes-in-portmore-st-catherine/
http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/front-page/miracle-monday-jdf-pilot-survives-helicopter-emergency-landing_150717?profile=1373

Images:

Media: