Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HZ-AS23, Saturday 24 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:c. 01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS23
MSN: 4519
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV1053, an Airbus A320-214, was performing a scheduled passenger from King Khalid International Airport (OERK), Riyadh, to King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN), Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
At approximately 22:14 UTC (01:14 local time, 24 Nov.), SVA1053 landed at Jeddah's runway 34R. The aircraft exited the runway to taxiway R. The flight crew was instructed by the air traffic controller (ATC) to hold short prior to crossing runway 34C. Later, the flight received the clearance from the tower to cross runway 34C. As the aircraft just started to move toward runway 34C, the flight crew heard a loud bang. The crew interpreted the loud bang as a flat tire and opted to continue taxiing the aircraft to the assigned parking stand (3-6) with maximum speed of 7 knots. The crew requested maintenance personnel to meet the aircraft upon arrival at the assigned apron stand. After parking, maintenance personnel informed the crew that tire Number Two (2) was missing.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/perte-partielle-dune-roue-lors-du-roulement-sur-le-taxiway-apres-atterrissage-1/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/suudi-arabistan-ucaginin-inis-takimi-kirildi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-as23#1ea69cc8
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2024 5A-BRD Berniq Airways 0 over Egypt min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: