Incident Boeing 777-31H A6-EMS, Wednesday 30 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31H
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EMS
MSN: 29067/408
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 380
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGLL
Destination airport:OMDB
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UAE6 was flying in the Romanian airspace when the crew reported smoke in the cockpit. They decided to carry out an emergency landing at Budapest Ferihegy airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Summary: http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2008-222-4.pdf