This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith Schneider Seaplane |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Calshot |
| Registration: | 3726 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Calshot, Hampshire |
Narrative:24.8.15: Sopwith Schneider No. 3726, RNAS, Calshot. Substantially damaged when crashed into the sea, Southampton Water off Calshot, Hampshire; aircraft later repaired. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt John McLarty (aged 23) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2001020/mclarty,-john/ 3.
http://www.inverclydeww1.org/honour-roll/john-mclarty2 4. Flight magazine (August 27 1915 page 627):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200627.html 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 