| Date: | Monday 26 November 2018 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Airdrome Aeroplanes Sopwith Pup |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1916Z |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 78 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Vista Municipal Airport (O88), Rio Vista, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Vista, CA (O88) |
| Destination airport: | Rio Vista, CA (O88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane encountered a variable crosswind gust, and the left wing lifted. He was able to keep the airplane on the runway and established a landing roll. The ground speed was about 20 mph, and the airplane encountered another wind gust. The airplane weather-vaned to the left, exited the left side of the runway, rolled into mud, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was variable at 5 knots, gusting to 8 knots. A METAR at the nearest airport about 12 miles west of the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 020° at 6 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 25.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting tailwind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1916Z%20 Location
Media: