Incident Boeing 747-467 B-HOY, Tuesday 29 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:03:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HOY
MSN: 25351/887
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 363
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Vancouver International, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cathy Pacific B747 (operating Flight CX889) had arrived in Vancouver from JFK Airport (New York) as a scheduled stop en route to Hong Kong. During the post flight walk around, an air-conditioned external connection access panel (estimated 10 inch rectangular hinged panel) was determined to have separated from the aircraft. Upon further inspection, impact and delamination damage to an aft flap canoe fairing was found, in addition to some superficial damage to composite non-structural fairings/panels.

Sources:

1. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
2. CADORS Number: 2008P1335
3. TSB Occurrence No: A08P0233

Location