Accident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-KIE, Tuesday 26 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1988
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KIE
MSN: 28R-30308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Condeena, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gnowangerup, WA
Destination airport:Condeena, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the aircraft, without incident, a number of times prior to the accident flight. He made a full flap, normal approach to land after checking that the landing gear was down and locked. The wind at the time was a light crosswind from the left. Touchdown was normal, but immediately afterwards the right gear leg collapsed. The aircraft veered sharply to the right and the other gear legs failed. The aircraft slid to a halt on its lower fuselage. The strip had a transverse gradient of three percent down to the right. Witness evidence and ground markings confirmed that the touchdown was normal. Inspection of the damaged components of the right gear indicated that the initial failure had been from overload forces. No significant pre-existing damage was evident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198800118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800118/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32947/aair198800118.pdf