Incident Beechcraft D55 Baron VH-MKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218634

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MKE
MSN: TE-592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warkworth Airport, Warkworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:Warkworth Airport (YWKW), Warkworth, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had obtained normal indications when he selected the landing gear down. The subsequent touchdown was normal but as the nose wheel was lowered to the ground, the nose gear leg collapsed. The eyebolt between the nose gear retract aft rod and the landing gear motor had failed, resulting in the nose gear failing to lock down and allowing it to retract on ground contact. The eyebolt had failed at the beginning of the thread, adjacent to the eye. Specialist examination indicated that the initial fracture was indicative of fatigue and had been present for some time. The aircraft had only recently been returned to service following an earlier accident which involved a fatigue failure of the nose gear retract rod plunger fork. It was considered likely that the fracture had initiated at the same time as the earlier failure.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802361/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31929/aair198802361.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1987 VH-MKE 0 Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW sub
Fuel exhaustion
15 August 1990 VH-MKE Wilson Aviation 1 5 mi WNW of Lilydale, VIC w/o
Fuel exhaustion