Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon VH-BIK, Saturday 30 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BIK
MSN: 456-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldstream Airport, Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldstream Airport YCEM
Destination airport:YCEM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the aircraft type for 2 months. After a period in the training area he approached to land on the 17 strip. The wind was from the south-east at 5 to 10 knots. During the ground roll brake was applied, but the aircraft diverted to the right side of the strip. The pilot corrected for this, but the ensuing left turn tightened and the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 480 metres into the strip. It was determined that the gear leg had failed from overload forces. An inspection of the cockpit revealed that the throttle was partly forward, suggesting this may have been a factor in the longer than normal landing run and the problem of directional control of the aircraft. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198801391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801391/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33335/aair198801391.pdf