Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218639

Date:Sunday 27 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Takali, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8268: Shot Down by Friendly Fire. 27/02/1942
A pilot has died and his observer is in a critical condition after friendly fire struck their aircraft over Malta. The Beaufighter of 89 Sqn was one of two which had to return early from a patrol to intercept enemy raiders. As they approached, the Island’s anti-aircraft positions were on ‘Guns Tight’, orders to shoot only at aircraft once they had been identified. However, the guns covering the approach to Luqa airfield were still on ‘Guns Free’ – ready to fire at any aircraft
Spotting an unidentified aircraft headed for Luqa, the gunners opened fire. The Beaufighter pilot took evasive action, turning away from the airfield and looping back to make another attempt at landing. But the aircraft had lost too much height and he was forced to crash land. The Beaufighter burst into flames. The pilot escaped from the top hatch as Royal Artillery personnel rushed to the scene, managing to rescue the observer, P/O Cumbers, who was badly burned. Despite suffering relatively minor burns the pilot,
F/Lt Waddingham, died later in hospital from shock.
Crew:
F/Lt (40867) John WADDINGHAM (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (118.713) Alfred Bernard CUMBERS DFM (nav.) RAF - seriously injured

Sources:

1.https://maltagc70.wordpress.com/category/1942/september-1942.
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Waddingham.htm
3.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF