Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) VH-SWO, Tuesday 29 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR)
Owner/operator:Sky Air World
Registration: VH-SWO
MSN: 17000081
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Honiara Airport, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Honiara International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off the wet runway on to the grass and knocked off two runway lights. The plane sustained damage to its tires.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pacificmagazine.net/news/2008/07/30/skyairworld-plane-grounded-following-damage-on-landing]