Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 D-EMPL, Saturday 2 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMPL
MSN: 457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Varrelbusch -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Verkehrslandeplatz Varrelbusch
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Struck a car on take-off and flipped over several times. Pilot (41) and three parachuters escaped uninjured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 4 February 1974, p4