Serious incident Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100) HB-JBC, Saturday 13 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS100 (A220-100)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JBC
MSN: 50012
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris FIR -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left (no.1) engine was shut down following a loss of oil pressure. Flight LX647 continued to Zurich, where it landed safely at 06:23 UTC.
The aircraft resumed service on October 19.

The oil loss from the left engine could be traced to a faulty O-ring seal on its Fuel Oil Cooler

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JBC_SumB.pdf