Accident Cessna 310F CR-LEF, Saturday 7 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 1966
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Companhia de Diamantes de Angola (Diamang)
Registration: CR-LEF
MSN: 310F0154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portugália -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off runway on landing in darkness and hit a parking car. Car driver killed. Pilot and female passenger of the car injured. Car serious damaged and airplane destroyed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 9 May 1966, p20
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain