This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 September 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron G-3 |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Eastchurch |
| Registration: | 3282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
Narrative:12.9.15: Caudron G.III No. 3282, RNAS Eastchurch. Written off (destroyed) in a Mid-air collision with Short S.38 No. 65, over Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Pilot of the Caudron G.III - Flt Sub-Lt James Morrow Alexander (Canadian, aged 23) - was killed. The pilot of Short S.38 No. 65 - Flt Sub-Lt Macfie Keith-Johnston (aged 17) - was also killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3057500/alexander,-james-morrow/ 3.
http://www.canadiangreatwarproject.com/searches/soldierDetail.asp?Id=99334 4.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/3057500 5.
https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/james-morrow-alexander/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_before_1925#1915 7. Ray Sturtivant and Gordon Page Royal Navy Aircraft Serials and Units 1911–1919 page 31 (Air-Britain, 1992. ISBN 0-85130-191-6)