Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 1133, Sunday 19 September 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1915
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:RNAS Whitley Bay
Registration: 1133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartley, ½m from Whitley Bay aerodrome, Whitley Bay, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Whitley Bay, Nortumberland
Destination airport:RNAS Whitley Bay, Nortumberland
Narrative:
19.9.15: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No. 1133, RNAS Whitley Bay. Written off (destroyed) when Spun into the ground off a flat turn and caught fire on impact, Hartley, ½m from Whitley Bay aerodrome, Whitley Bay, Northumberland. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Douglas Archibald Hay (aged 25) - died 20.9.15 (next day) of injuries sustained

RNAS Whitley Bay was about a mile and a half north of the village, adjacent to St Mary's lighthouse. The site had been a rifle range before the war. It is now used as a caravan park. The death of Douglas Archibald Hay was the only fatality during the operational life of RNAS Whitley Bay.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1416447/hay,-/
3. https://airwar19141918.wordpress.com/tag/douglas-archibald-hay/
4. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/79865-whitley-bay-air-base/?tab=comments#comment-738649
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/hay-d.a.-douglas-archibald