This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 September 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.4a |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | 5612 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Hounslow, Hounslow Heath, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RFC Hounslow, Hounslow Heath, Middlesex |
Narrative:24.9.15; Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.4a No. 5611, 17 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, RFC Hounslow. Written off (destroyed) when Spun into the ground, near Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Pilot - Capt Bindon Blood (aged 33) - died 25.9.15 of injuries sustained (severe burns). According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (October 1 1915 page 744):
"Fatal Accident to Captain Blood.
ON the 28th ult., an inquest was held relative to the death of Captain Bindon Blood of the 4th Hussars, who died on the 25th from burns received the previous day. According to the evidence, the deceased while doing some sharp turns apparently lost control of his machine, which fell to the ground. The petrol tank caught fire, and Captain Blood was enveloped in flames. A verdict of *'Accidental Death" was returned."
The aircraft was an SE4a and not an SE4 which was an entirely different design (only one completed and crashed in 1914). Four SE4as were built - nos 5609 - 5612. The number of Capt. Blood's machine, one of two allocated for home defence duties and allocated to Joyce Green and Hounslow, was not recorded; but 5611 was still around in 1916 so it must have been one of the other three. 5610 is believed to have been at Joyce Green which probably eliminates it. As 5610 and 5612 are believed to have been the two machines allocated to Home Defence this would suggest that Blood's machine was 5612.
Captain Bindon Blood was stationed at Hounslow and attached to the RFC from the IV Queen's Own Hussars. He served with the 4th Hussars from the beginning of the war. He also served in the Boer War with the 8th Hussars. His machine went on fire at Hounslow Heath and he was trying to get to earth with his clothing on fire. He died in Hospital the next day.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/402259/blood,-bindon/ 3.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/168211-captain-blindon-blood-rfc/ 4. Flight (October 1 1915 page 744):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%200744.html?search=Blood 5.
https://www.crossandcockade.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=517&title=captain-blood 6.
http://www.thepeerage.com/p28251.htm#i282503 7. London Evening Standard Tuesday, September 28, 1915 - Page 1:
https://newspaperarchive.com/london-standard-sep-28-1915-p-1/ 