Accident Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus 1624, Tuesday 26 October 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1915
Time:day
Type:Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RFC
Registration: 1624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Norwich, Norfolk
Narrative:
26.10.15: Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus No. 1624, 18 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps. Written off (destroyed) when aircraft Side-slipped and nose dived into the ground on approach, Norwich, Norfolk. Of the two crew, one - Lt William Bell-Irving (aged 37) died 27.10.15 (next day) of injuries sustained. The Pilot - unnamed - was injured

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/664009/bell-irving,-william/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_F.B.5#Operational_history
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102537241/william-o-bell-irving
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/bell-irving-w.-william