This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Hendon |
| Registration: | 1162 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Hendon, Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hendon, Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Hendon, Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex |
Narrative:11.12.15: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c No.1162, RNAS Hendon. Written off (destroyed) when upset by gust of wind when taking off; aircraft nose-dived into the ground, caught fire, and and burnt, RNAS Hendon, Hendon, Middlesex. Of the crew of two, one - Flt Sub-Lt George Geoffrey Allen Armitage (aged 22) - was killed (died of injuries received - severe burns). The other - Flt Sub-Lt Stanley Kemball - was injured. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (December 17, 1915 page 998 - see link #4)
"The Fatality at Hendon.
AN inquest was held on Monday on Flight Sub-Lieut. George Armitage, R.N.A.S., who was killed at Hendon on Saturday. Evidence given by Flight-Commander Busteed showed that the biplane, in which Sub-Lieut. Armitage was a passenger, was upset by a gust of wind and nose-dived to the ground. It burst into flames. He attributed the accident to the biplane being at an insufficient height to recover when it was upset.
Medical evidence showed that death was due to concussion and shock, following injuries to the head and burns on both legs, and the jury returned a verdict of "Death from misadventure.""
Son of Henry Allen Armitage and Katharine Henrietta Armitage, of The Nab, Newnham-on-Severn. He is buried at the NEWNHAM ON SEVERN (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD AND BURIAL GROUND.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/358836/armitage,-george-geoffrey-allen/ 3.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/printthread.php?t=19689&pp=40&page=25 4. Flight (December 17 1915 page 998):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1915/1915%20-%201016.html?search=George%20Geoffrey%20Allen%20Armitage 