This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 December 1915 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.8? |
| Owner/operator: | 1 (Reserve) Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laffans Plain, Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RFC Farnborough, Hampshire |
Narrative:14.12.15, Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8, 1 (Reserve Air) Squadron, RFC Farnborough. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and caught fire, Laffans Plain, Farnborough, Hampshire. Pilot - Capt Henry Dalby Dryden Smith (aged 23) - was killed
Capt. Henry Dalby Dryden Smith attached from the 14th Durham Light Infantry, Killed while flying 14 December 1915 aged 23
Son of Henry Smith, of 37, Holland St., Kensington, London, and the late Florence Mary Smith (nee Reeve). Born at Streatham Hill, London and is buried in ALdershot Military Cemetery grave reference number AH.342
In October, 1914, he received a commission in The Durham Light Infantry, was appointed Adjutant of the 17th Battalion on its formation and was promoted Captain in December of the same year.
He was transferred to the Flying Corps in April, 1915, and obtained his Pilot's Certificate at Farnborough. While flying there his machine caught fire and he was killed on December 14th, 1915. Age 23. His Commanding Officer wrote:-
"We all had the greatest respect and liking for your son for the splendid work he was doing. He was really worshipped by his Flight, who would have done anything for him."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/359662/smith,-henry-dalby-dryden/ 3.
https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/printthread.php?t=19689&pp=40&page=25 4.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/dryden-smith-h.d.g.-henry-dalby 