This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 2008 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | GSG Trust |
| Registration: | ZU-SGG |
| MSN: | 538 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bethlehem, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FABM (Bethlehem) |
| Destination airport: | FABM (Bethlehem) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered a loss of power on take-off. Pilot decided to land back on the runway, apparently lost control and the aircraft flipped upside down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report