Incident Cessna 402C 9Y-TIY, Wednesday 30 July 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Briko Air Services Ltd
Registration: 9Y-TIY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's right hand main landing gear extended but it did not lock in the down position. When the aircraft landed on the runway, the right hand landing gear was not locked so it collapsed causing the aircraft to veer off to the right hand shoulder of the runway. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the right hand engine propellors and some farings on the wing

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.guardian.co.tt/news12.html]
2. Trinidad & Tobago CAA Register - 11.04.2022