| Date: | Monday 3 July 2017 |
| Time: | 20:06 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24LF |
| MSN: | E-1665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12899 hours |
| Engine model: | T.C.M. IO-520-BB87B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff for a non-scheduled cargo flight, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the commercial pilot reversed course to return to the airport. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot landed the airplane in a field, during which it sustained substantial damage.
An examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Thermal damage was noted on the lower left side of the engine near the turbocharger. Examination of the turbocharger and housing revealed thermal damage and erosion within the turbocharger housing. Further, the turbocharger had been reconfigured with a different compressor housing and the addition of wear washers. The erosion of the turbocharger housing and induction wye was likely caused by excessive internal turbine temperatures. This erosion would have reduced performance, but likely would not have resulted in the airplane’s ability to climb or maintain flight. The reconfiguration of the turbocharger with the wear washers likely would result in the abnormal wear of the bearings and subsequent instability and rub, but would not have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location