| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N744BS |
| MSN: | 12374 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1424 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Page, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Page, AZ (PGA) |
| Destination airport: | Page, AZ (PGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight in the helicopter to practice operating in the traffic pattern and performing landings and hovers. When the helicopter was transitioning from a hover to forward flight, the nose suddenly pitched down more than expected. The pilot immediately applied aft cyclic but was unable to arrest the downward pitch. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest on its side. The passenger reported that first the skids and then the rotor blades contacted the ground.
During a postaccident examination of the helicopter, flight control continuity was established with no anomalies noted that would have precluded normal operations. Thus, the pilot likely did not maintain a proper pitch attitude while transitioning to forward flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control of the helicopter while transitioning from a hover to forward flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location