This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3715 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K3715, 4 FTS, Abu Sueir: Written off (destroyed) 10/9/37 when stalled and spun in circuit, RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer George "Lofty" Fraser - killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (September 16, 1937 page 294 - See link #5)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Acting P/O George 'Lofty' Fraser lost his life in an accident which occurred at Abu Sueir on September 10 to an aircraft of No. 4 Flying Training School, Abu Sueir, Egypt. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 27)
2. 4 FTS RAF ORB
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15906-4-FTS-Abu-Sueir 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202598.html 