Bird strike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 TC-LCC, Wednesday 28 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LCC
MSN: 7132/60034
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Istanbul Ataturk Airport (ISL/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Ataturk Airport (ISL/LTBA
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK629 from Istanbul to Accra operated by a B737 MAX 8 returned to Istanbul due to a bird strike.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-kalkista-kusa-carpti-geri-dondu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk629#1eb2b7ea

Location