Incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-LSA, Friday 23 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LSA
MSN: 8155
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:near Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:LTBA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1940, an Airbus A321neo (TC-LSA, delivered June 2018) returned to land at Brussel-Zaventem Airport, Belgium following engine problems.
The flight took off at 19:26 and leveled off at FL150, eight minutes after departure. The aircraft entered a holding pattern before turning back to Brussels. A safe landing was made at 20:13.
The aircraft was subsequently grounded for an engine change at Brussels Airport after a crack and oil leak in the accessory gearbox in one of its PW1100 engines was found.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-a321-neo-tipi-ucagi-geri-dondu/

Media: