Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27116, Tuesday 30 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:II./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Loo, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (emergency landing due to fuel shortage).
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Solingen, Germany.

Damage: 40%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0727&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=